Organisational Structure

BISHOP

BISHOP’S COMMISSION FOR CATHOLIC SCHOOLS

DIRECTOR OF CATHOLIC SCHOOLS

  • Christopher Smyth

DEPUTY DIRECTOR

  • Gary Burdett (Acting)

SYSTEM PERFORMANCE TEAM

Heads

  • Learning & Teaching – Jamie McDowall 
  • Mission & Evangelisation – Lee Herden

K – 12 System Coaches, Mission & Enagelisation Team

  • ATSI Education – Sharon Cooke
  • ATSI & Primary Curriculum – Cate Taylor
  • Faith & Primary Curriculum – Carmel McCosker
  • Faith & Religous Education – Jacquelene Cronin (Religious Education)
  • School Advisory Bodies– Catherine Ible (part-time)
  • Pastoral Care & Well Being Project Officer – TBA

 

K – 12 System Coaches, Learning & Teaching Team

  • Primary Curriculum – Sandra Walker
  • Secondary Curriculum & Numeracy – Tracey Hughes-Butters (part-time)
  • Secondary Curriculum & Literacy- Kerrie Priddis
  • SLNAP & Data Analysis – Dale Cain

 

Students with Disabilities Team

  • Team Leader – Pauline Hawkins (Acting)(part-time) 
  • SWD Coordinator – Jenny Friend (part-time)
  • SWD Coordinator- Janet Pope
  • SWD Coordinator – commences Term 3
  • SWD Coordinator (Vision Support) – Karen Croake

 

Sport

  • Secondary Sport – Timothy Kennedy St Mary’s College Gunnedah
  • Primary Sport – Gary McSweeney 

SCHOOL LEADERSHIP & MANAGEMENT
TEAM

  • School Consultant – Gary McSweeney (Acting)
  • School Consultant – commences Term 3

 


  • Research Officer – Vicki Hartley
  • Communications – Tahnee Denton

 

Administration

  • Supervisor/ Director’s P.A. – Carmel Heagney
  • Receptionist – Mary Carrigan
  • Administration Assistant – Dianne Dixon
  • Administration Assistant – Debbie Sullivan
  • Office Assistant – Kate Frazier

SYSTEM DEVELOPMENT
TEAM

Heads

  • Finance & I.C.T – Helen Williamson
  • Human Resources & Facilities – Paul Holman

Human Resources & Facilities

  • Human Resources Coordinator– Leanne Woods
  • Human Resources Coordinator – Stefan Sorensen
  • Performance & Development Officer – Colin Butters (part-time)
  • Performance & Development Officer – Bernadette Phileps (part-time)
  • Compliance & Governance Officer – Geraldine Chapman
  • Recruitment Promotions Officer & Admin Support – Tamika Lockyer

 

Finance

  • Accountant/ Financial Services – Linda Page
  • Accountant/ Financial Services – Fiona McCann
  • Finance Officer – Conrad Post

 

Payroll

  • Payroll Supervisor – Paul Baylis
  • Payroll Officer – Shirley Keefe
  • Payroll Officer – Kay Moore
  • Payroll Officer- Judy Werninck

 

I.C.T

  • I.C.T Manager – Richard Purssey
  • Network & Infrastructure – Tristan Coward
  • ICT Support Officer – Fiona Chisholm
  • Data and Integration Specialist – Jed Trow
  • Systems and Applications Specialist – Fletcher Davies
  • ONCE Project Officer- Kim Kliendienst
  • ONCE Project Officer – Natalie Gurr (part-time)

SCHOOL PRINCIPALS

Our Network
closeclose
Tablelands
Plains
Foothills
Secondary